Sandalwood Essential Oil

by 12 August 29, 2009 0 Comments

Sandalwood  

It's been a while since I've posted on an essential oil and it's properties.  Sandalwood is one of my favorite oils.

ORIGIN  

Sandalwood has been used for perfumes and cosmetics since ancient times in China, India & Egypt.  It's beautiful wood has been prized by furniture makers; many temples in India are built from it.  Worshippers covered their bodies with a combination of sandalwood, rose, jasmine and narcissus.

The sandalwood evergreen grows in South East Asia, Indonesia and East India.  The syrupy oil is extracted from the chipped wood by steam distillation.  It has a rich woody odor and is used as a "grounding" fixative and lasting base notes in many expensive perfumes.

USES

Sandalwood has sedative properties, which work well for treating tension and depression.  It is an expectorant and anti-spasmodic; used for bronchitis, cough and nausea.  It has also been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine for skin revitalization , yoga and meditation.  Sandalwood is considered an aphrodisiac. 

Blends well with cypress, frankincense, lemon, myrrh, patchouli, spruce, ylang ylang, neroli and rose.

TRY THIS

Make a compress with a washcloth, dampened with warm water and a few drops of sandalwood.  The sandalwood will regenerate cells and is wonderful for dehydrated or dry skin.



12
12

Author