Neem Oil

by 12 November 10, 2009 0 Comments

Neem-oil ORIGIN

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the Neem (Azadirachta indica) evergreen tree. Neem was originally found in India, but has since been introduced to many other tropical areas.

Neem oil is generally light to dark brown, bitter and has a rather strong odor, said to smell like a combination of peanut and garlic.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes.  In Indiaand Bangladeshcold-pressed neem oil is used in skin care and cosmetics (known as the skin care secret and the key to flawless skin) and in Ayurvedicin the treatment of a wide range of afflictions, including skin diseases, inflammation, fever, rheumaticdisorders, insect repellentand pesticides.  Traditional Ayurvedic uses neem in a variety of other ways, including treatment of: acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, tuberculosis, tetanus, psoriasis, and eczema.

SKIN CARE USES

Neem oil is an excellent moisturizer, high in Vitamin E, rich in emollients and fatty acids, soothing dry, cracked or otherwise stressed and damaged skin. Unlike petroleum based moisturizers, neem oil actually restores the skin's natural elasticity.

Used in combination with the medicinal properties of aloe vera and tea tree and you have a perfect skin care formula ~ antibacterial properties combat blemishes/acne, anti-inflammatory properties reduce the swelling and redness of conditions like acne and rosacea, and the general support for the immune system promotes healthy skin and an even skin tone.

Eve Organics uses neem oil in many of our products.  Pretty cool stuff hugh?



12
12

Author