Jojoba Oil ~ For All Things Beauty

by 12 September 08, 2009 0 Comments

Jojoba oil What is jojoba oil?  Jojoba oil is a multi-use miracle product that everyone should have it her bathroom.  Jojoba is not technically an oil; jojoba is scientifically considered as a naturally occurring wax pressed from the seeds (or beans) of the jojoba plant.  The jojoba plant itself is native to very dry climates, such as southwestern American (Arizona & California) and Mexican deserts; and like a succulent or cactus, can hold moisture for long periods of time.  Native Americans use jojoba for many purposes, including cooking, healing and beautification of the skin and body.

Jojoba oil is virtually odorless and chemically very similar to sebum, the naturally occurring oil in the skin.  For this reason, jojoba is wonderful for head to toe skin care and is absorbed without clogging pores.  Because of the wax-like properties, jojoba also protects the skin from further damage.

Jojoba oils is considered a "dry oil".  When applied to the skin it is readily absorbed, leaving no greasy feel.  It virtually never goes rancid (3-5 year shelf life), is a humectant (pulls in moisture and keeps skin moist), emollient (softens).  Jojoba soothes and nourishes.  It is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal.

Most people can use jojoba without adverse reactions. It can be used for all skin types, including acne-prone and sensitive skin types (such as eczema and rosacea). 

Other Great Uses for Jojoba Oil:

Makeup Remover - Just apply a small amount of jojoba to a cotton ball and wipe over eye makeup.  Not only will it be gently removed, but your eyelashes will be conditioned as well!

Natural Personal Lubricant- Are you in those pre- to post- menopausal "dry times"?  Use a little dab of jojoba as a personal lubricant; it works wonders and I guarantee you'll love the results!

We use jojoba oil in almost all of our skin care products and will be adding a fantastic organic jojoba oil, formulated with therapeutic grade essential oils for these and other uses within the next month or two.  Keep an eye out!

Do you have any tips or uses for jojoba oil?  Let us know!



12
12

Author